Conference: Revising the Geography of Modern World Histories

On 9-10 February 2018, the University of York hosted an international workshop and conference responding to the recent boom in "global" history. The event provided a forum for keynote speakers and early-career scholar groups to discuss the challenges and possibilities of writing multi-sited modern histories that encompass fully situated lives and local contexts.

10.07.2017 | Emma Barnhøj Jeppesen

Sharing their latest research in a collaborative public discussion, our early-career researcher participants examined various aspects of empire, political economy, nationalism, social movements, and statecraft, offering specific nineteenth- and twentieth-century histories spanning Europe, Asia, Africa, and the Americas. For participants and their project names, please see below.

This conference was a collaboration between David Huyssen (York), Samantha Iyer (Fordham), Aaron Jakes (The New School), Patrick William Kelly (Northwestern), Katherine Marino (O.S.U), Sarah Miller-Davenport (Sheffield), Shaul Mitelpunkt (York), Bevan Sewell (Nottingham), and Kirsten Weld (Harvard).

Participant Groups and Projects:

Group 1

Christine Mathias (Kings College London): Capitalism's Manifest Destiny

Aaron Jakes (The New School for Social Research): Colonial Economism

Rebecca Herman (University of California Berkeley): The Americas at War

Andrew Offenburger (Miami University of Ohio): Gilded Frontiers

Rafael Stern (Harvard): The Fault Lines of Partition

 

Group 2

Alexander Rocklin (Willamette): Hindu Cosmopolitanism of the Afro-Atlantic

Andrea Wright (William & Mary): The Histories of Oil

Max Holleran (Melbourne): Tourism, European Integration, and Europe's Two Peripheries

Maurice Labelle (Saskatchewan): Thunderbolt

Kirsten Weld (Harvard): Ruins and Glory

David Huyssen (York): The Socialist Who Invented the Hedge Fund

 

Group 3

Akhila Yechury (St Andrews): Empire at the Margins

Thomas Fleischman (Rochetser): The Hog City in the Boar Forest

Oliver Charbonneau (Western Ontario): Connected and Coproduced

Maria Fernanda Lanfranco (York): International Women's Organizations and Solidarity in Chile

Samantha Iyer (Fordham): Agrarian Superpower

 

Group 4

Sarah Miller-Davenport (Sheffield): Capital of the World

Christy Thornton (Johns Hopkins): Overcoming the Decolonization Divide

David Stein (University of California Los Angeles): The Making of the Dollar Standard

Daniel Stolz (Northwestern): Public Debt and Public Interest

Alexia Yates (Manchester): Domesticating the International

 

Group 5

Lydia Walker (Harvard): The Political Geography of International Advocacy

Stuart Schrader (Harvard): A Comparative Compulsion

George Roberts (Cambridge): At the Limits of the Transnational

Molly Todd (Montana): Sisters Against Empire

Shaul Mitelpunkt (York): Civilian Empire

 

Group 6

Bevan Sewell (Nottingham): Thatcher's Britain and the Age of Human Rights

Tehila Sasson (Emory): Affective Economies

Lisa Covert (College of Charleston): Global Visions for a Modern Cusco

M. Scott Heerman (University of Miami): Kidnapping, Free Soil, and the Second Slavery

Patrick W. Kelly (Northwestern): AIDS: A Global History

Konference