Conference: Revising the Geography of Modern World Histories
On 9-10 February 2018, the University of York hosted an international workshop and conference responding to the recent boom in "global" history. The event provided a forum for keynote speakers and early-career scholar groups to discuss the challenges and possibilities of writing multi-sited modern histories that encompass fully situated lives and local contexts.
Sharing their latest research in a collaborative public discussion, our early-career researcher participants examined various aspects of empire, political economy, nationalism, social movements, and statecraft, offering specific nineteenth- and twentieth-century histories spanning Europe, Asia, Africa, and the Americas. For participants and their project names, please see below.
This conference was a collaboration between David Huyssen (York), Samantha Iyer (Fordham), Aaron Jakes (The New School), Patrick William Kelly (Northwestern), Katherine Marino (O.S.U), Sarah Miller-Davenport (Sheffield), Shaul Mitelpunkt (York), Bevan Sewell (Nottingham), and Kirsten Weld (Harvard).
Participant Groups and Projects:
Group 1
Christine Mathias (Kings College London): Capitalism's Manifest Destiny
Aaron Jakes (The New School for Social Research): Colonial Economism
Rebecca Herman (University of California Berkeley): The Americas at War
Andrew Offenburger (Miami University of Ohio): Gilded Frontiers
Rafael Stern (Harvard): The Fault Lines of Partition
Group 2
Alexander Rocklin (Willamette): Hindu Cosmopolitanism of the Afro-Atlantic
Andrea Wright (William & Mary): The Histories of Oil
Max Holleran (Melbourne): Tourism, European Integration, and Europe's Two Peripheries
Maurice Labelle (Saskatchewan): Thunderbolt
Kirsten Weld (Harvard): Ruins and Glory
David Huyssen (York): The Socialist Who Invented the Hedge Fund
Group 3
Akhila Yechury (St Andrews): Empire at the Margins
Thomas Fleischman (Rochetser): The Hog City in the Boar Forest
Oliver Charbonneau (Western Ontario): Connected and Coproduced
Maria Fernanda Lanfranco (York): International Women's Organizations and Solidarity in Chile
Samantha Iyer (Fordham): Agrarian Superpower
Group 4
Sarah Miller-Davenport (Sheffield): Capital of the World
Christy Thornton (Johns Hopkins): Overcoming the Decolonization Divide
David Stein (University of California Los Angeles): The Making of the Dollar Standard
Daniel Stolz (Northwestern): Public Debt and Public Interest
Alexia Yates (Manchester): Domesticating the International
Group 5
Lydia Walker (Harvard): The Political Geography of International Advocacy
Stuart Schrader (Harvard): A Comparative Compulsion
George Roberts (Cambridge): At the Limits of the Transnational
Molly Todd (Montana): Sisters Against Empire
Shaul Mitelpunkt (York): Civilian Empire
Group 6
Bevan Sewell (Nottingham): Thatcher's Britain and the Age of Human Rights
Tehila Sasson (Emory): Affective Economies
Lisa Covert (College of Charleston): Global Visions for a Modern Cusco
M. Scott Heerman (University of Miami): Kidnapping, Free Soil, and the Second Slavery
Patrick W. Kelly (Northwestern): AIDS: A Global History